Program
Full Program | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
All General Sessions will be held in Oneill/Williams, Conference Center
Saturday Program
7:30am - 8:20am | Breakfast, Registration & Conference Check-in -- Playwright's Conference Center Lobby, and Oneill/Williams (Breakfast) |
8:20am - 8:30am | Opening Remarks |
SESSION 1: Superconducting qubits and quantum computational supremacyChair: Carlton Caves (University of New Mexico) | |
8:30am - 9:20am | John Martinis (Google and University of California, Santa Barbara) (invited) Quantum supremacy using a programmable superconducting processor |
9:20am - 10:00am | Sergio Boixo (Google ) (invited) Quantum supremacy using a programmable superconducting processor |
10:00am - 10:30am | Break -- Playwright's Conference Center Lobby |
SESSION 2: Near-term quantum devices and implementationsChair: Justin Dressel (Chapman) | |
10:30am - 11:00am | Sam Gunn (University of Texas, Austin), Scott Aaronson On the classical hardness of spoofing linear cross-entropy benchmarking |
11:00am - 11:30am | Eleanor Rieffel (NASA - Ames Research Center), NASA QuAIL team Utilizing NISQ devices for evaluating quantum algorithms |
11:30am - 12:00pm | Hristo Djidjev (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Elijah Pelofske, Georg Hahn Peering into the anneal process of a quantum annealer |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Buffet -- Oneill/Williams |
SESSION 3: Quantum characterization and benchmarkingChair: Robin Blume-Kohout (Sandia) | |
1:30pm - 2:15pm | Steven Flammia (University of Sydney) (invited) Efficient learning of quantum noise |
2:15pm - 2:45pm | Seth Merkel (IBM) Benchmarking near-term quantum computers |
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Joseph Emerson (University of Waterloo, Quantum Benchmark Inc.), Joel Wallman, Dar Dahlen, Ian Hincks Full reconstruction of all correlated errors in large-scale quantum computers |
3:15pm - 3:45pm | Break -- Playwright's Conference Center Lobby |
SESSION 4: Solid-state implementationsChair: Thaddeus Ladd (HRL) | |
3:45pm - 4:30pm | Alicia Kollar (University of Maryland, College Park) (invited) Band engineering for quantum simulation in circuit QED |
4:30pm - 5:00pm | Mattias Fitzpatrick (Princeton University), Zhiyang Yuan, Nathalie P. de Leon Charge state instabilities in shallow NV centers for quantum sensing |
SESSION 5: Poster Session and Reception | |
5:00pm - 7:00pm | Poster Session and Reception (Refreshments and bar sponsored by TOPTICA) -- Hellman/Wilder |
SESSION 5: Workshop attendees may also view posters on Sunday and Monday |
- Home
- Registration
- SQuInT
- Program
- Lodging and Transportation
- Conference Center Map (.pdf)
- Instructions for Presenters
- Bulletin Board
- Past SQuInT Meetings
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Associate Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
SQuInT Co-Organizer
Brian Smith, Associate Professor UO
bjsmith@uoregon.edu
SQuInT Program Committee
Postdoctoral Fellows:
Markus Allgaier (UO OMQ)
Sayonee Ray (UNM CQuIC)
Pablo Poggi (UNM CQuIC)
Valerian Thiel (UO OMQ)
SQuInT Event Co-Organizers (Oregon)
Jorjie Arden
jarden@uoregon.edu
Holly Lynn
hollylyn@uoregon.edu
Brandy Todd
SQuInT Administrator (CQuIC)
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor, CQuIC Director
ideutsch@unm.edu