Program
Full Program | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
Tuesday Program
7:30am - 8:30am | Breakfast (East Atrium) |
SESSION 10: Quantum metrologyChair: Carlton M. Caves | |
8:30am - 9:15am | Lee McCuller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), The LIGO laboratory squeezing team (invited) Improving the sensitivity of Advanced LIGO with squeezed light |
9:15am - 9:45am | Baochen Wu (University of Colorado JILA), Graham P. Greve
Chengyi Luo
James K. Thompson Towards spin-squeezed matter-wave interferometry |
9:45am - 10:15am | Katherine McCormick (University of Colorado), Jonas Keller, Shaun Burd, David Wineland, Andrew Wilson, Dietrich Leibfried Sensing near the Heisenberg limit with a trapped-ion mechanical oscillator |
10:15am - 10:45am | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 11: Quantum chaosChair: Justin Dressel | |
10:45am - 11:30am | Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (invited) Chaos, stability and quantum-classical correspondence in spin systems |
11:30am - 12:00pm | Pablo Poggi (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Manuel Muñoz-Arias, Poul Jessen, Ivan Deutsch
Feedback-based simulation of quantum nonlinear dynamics: The Quantum Kicked Top in an ensemble of two-level atoms |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Buffet (Alvarado D) |
SESSION 12: Semiconductor qubitsChair: Kai-Mei Fu | |
1:30pm - 2:15pm | Jason Petta (Princeton University), Xiao Mi, Felix Borjans, Xanthe Croot, Felix Schupp, Monica Benito,
Stefan Putz, David Zajac, Jacob Taylor, and Guido Burkard
(invited) Towards microwave assisted spin-spin entanglement |
2:15pm - 2:45pm | Tyler Keating (HRL Laboratories) Spin-blockade spectroscopy of Si/SiGe quantum dots |
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 13: Quantum characterization and tomographyChair: Robin Blume-Kohout | |
3:15pm - 3:45pm | Scott Aaronson (University of Texas, Austin), Guy Rothblum Gentle measurement of quantum states and differential privacy |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Kristine Boone (University of Waterloo), Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, Joel J. Wallman, Joseph Emerson Randomized benchmarking under different gatesets |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | John Gamble (Microsoft Research), Olivia Di Matteo, Chris Granade, Nathan Wiebe Operational, gauge-free quantum tomography |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Timothy Proctor (Sandia National Laboratories), Kenneth Rudinger, Robin Blume-Kohout, Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, Erik Nielsen, Kevin Young Randomized benchmarking of many-qubit devices |
5:15pm - 5:30pm | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 14: New intersections with high energy physicsChair: Ivan Deutsch | |
5:30pm - 6:15pm | Patrick Hayden (Stanford University) (invited) Quantum error correction in quantum gravity |
- Home
- SQuInT
- Registration
- Program
- Instructions for Presenters
- Survey
- Lodging and Transportation
- Hotel Floor Maps (.pdf)
- Faculty Favorites at Old Town
- Past SQuInT Meetings
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Associate Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
Rafael Alexander, Postdoctoral Fellow
Chris Jackson, Postdoctoral Fellow
SQuInT Administrator
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Assistant
Wendy Jay
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor, CQuIC Director
ideutsch@unm.edu