Program
Full Program | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
All General Sessions will be held in Alvarado EFGH
Sunday Program
7:30am - 8:20am | Breakfast, Registration & Conference Check-in (East Atrium) |
8:20am - 8:30am | Opening Remarks |
SESSION 1: IonsChair: Murray Holland | |
8:30am - 9:15am | John Bollinger (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder), Elena Jordan, Kevin Gilmore, Matt Affolter, Arghavan Safavi-Naini, Robert Lewis-Swan, Ana Maria Rey (invited) Quantum control and simulation with large trapped-ion crystals |
9:15am - 9:45am | Megan Ivory (University of Washington), Alex Kato, Ramya Bhaskar, Ali Hasanzadeh, Boris Blinov Novel trap for 2D ion crystal experiments |
9:45am - 10:15am | Crystal Noel (University of California Berkeley), Maya Berlin-Udi, Clemens Matthiesen, Jessica Yu, Yi Zhou, Vincenzo Lordi, Hartmut Häffner Electric-field noise from thermally-activated fluctuators in a surface ion trap |
10:15am - 10:45am | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 2: Computer scienceChair: Elizabeth Crosson | |
10:45am - 11:30am | Anne Broadbent (University of Ottawa), Sebastien Lord, University of Ottawa (invited) Uncloneable encryption |
11:30am - 12:00pm | Yigit Subasi (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Rolando D. Somma, Davide Orsucci Quantum algorithms for systems of linear equations inspired by adiabatic quantum computing |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Buffet (Alvarado D) |
SESSION 3: Measurement-based quantum computationChair: Rafael Alexander | |
1:30pm - 2:15pm | Mercedes Gimeno-Segovia (PsiQuantum Corp.) (invited) Photonic quantum computing |
2:15pm - 2:45pm | Robert Raussendorf (University of British Columbia), Cihan Okay (UBC),
Dong-Sheng Wang (UBC),
David T. Stephen (MPQ Garching),
Hendrik Poulsen Nautrup (U Innsbruck) A computationally universal phase of quantum matter |
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 4: Quantum opticsChair: Alberto Marino | |
3:15pm - 3:45pm | Michael G. Raymer (University of Oregon), Dileep V. Reddy High-efficiency demultiplexing of quantum information in temporal modes |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Steve Young (Sandia National Laboratories), Mohan Sarovar, François Léonard General modeling framework for quantum photodetectors |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Sofiane Merkouche (University of Oregon), Brian J. Smith Entangled-state measurements based on mode-resolved two-photon sum-frequency generation |
SESSION 5: Poster Session and Reception (Alvarado ABC) | |
5:00pm - 7:00pm | Poster Session and Reception (with Cash Bar) |
SESSION 5: Workshop attendees may also view posters on Monday and Tuesday in Alvarado ABC |
- Home
- SQuInT
- Registration
- Program
- Instructions for Presenters
- Survey
- Lodging and Transportation
- Hotel Floor Maps (.pdf)
- Faculty Favorites at Old Town
- Past SQuInT Meetings
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Associate Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
Rafael Alexander, Postdoctoral Fellow
Chris Jackson, Postdoctoral Fellow
SQuInT Administrator
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Assistant
Wendy Jay
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor, CQuIC Director
ideutsch@unm.edu