Program

Saturday Welcome Reception

7:00 - 8:30pmRegistration/Early Conference Check-In and Reception (East Atrium)

All General Sessions will be held in Alvarado EFGH

Sunday Program

7:30am - 8:20amBreakfast, Registration & Conference Check-in (East Atrium)
8:20am - 8:30amOpening Remarks

SESSION 1: Ions

Chair: TBA
8:30am - 9:15amJohn Bollinger (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder), Elena Jordan, Kevin Gilmore, Matt Affolter, Arghavan Safavi-Naini, Robert Lewis-Swan, Ana Maria Rey (invited)
Quantum control and simulation with large trapped-ion crystals
9:15am - 9:45amMegan Ivory (University of Washington), Alex Kato, Ramya Bhaskar, Ali Hasanzadeh, Boris Blinov
Novel trap for 2D ion crystal experiments
9:45am - 10:15amCrystal Noel (University of California Berkeley), Maya Berlin-Udi, Clemens Matthiesen, Jessica Yu, Yi Zhou, Vincenzo Lordi, Hartmut Häffner
Electric-field noise from thermally-activated fluctuators in a surface ion trap
10:15am - 10:45amBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 2: Computer science

Chair: TBA
10:45am - 11:30amAnne Broadbent (University of Ottawa), Sebastien Lord, University of Ottawa (invited)
Could the no-cloning property of quantum information be used to protect ciphertexts against copying?
11:30am - 12:00pmYigit Subasi (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Rolando D. Somma, Davide Orsucci
Quantum algorithms for systems of linear equations inspired by adiabatic quantum computing
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (Alvarado D)

SESSION 3: Measurement-based quantum computation

Chair: TBA
1:30pm - 2:15pmMercedes Gimeno-Segovia (PsiQuantum Corp.) (invited)
Photonic quantum computing
2:15pm - 2:45pmRobert Raussendorf (University of British Columbia), Cihan Okay (UBC), Dong-Sheng Wang (UBC), David T. Stephen (MPQ Garching), Hendrik Poulsen Nautrup (U Innsbruck)
A computationally universal phase of quantum matter
2:45pm - 3:15pmBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 4: Quantum optics

Chair: TBA
3:15pm - 3:45pmMichael G. Raymer (University of Oregon), Dileep V. Reddy
High-efficiency demultiplexing of quantum information in temporal modes
3:45pm - 4:15pmSteve Young (Sandia National Laboratories), Mohan Sarovar, François Léonard
General modeling framework for quantum photodetectors
4:15pm - 4:45pmSofiane Merkouche (University of Oregon), Brian J. Smith
Entangled-state measurements based on mode-resolved two-photon sum-frequency generation

SESSION 5: Poster Session and Reception (Alvarado ABC)

5:00pm - 7:00pmPoster Session and Reception (with Cash Bar)

SESSION 5: Workshop attendees may also view posters on Monday and Tuesday in Alvarado ABC

Monday Program

General Sessions 6, 7, and 8 will be held in Alvarado EFGH
Concurrent Sessions 9a, 9b, and 9c will be held in Alvarado D, Alvarado E, and Alvarado FGH

7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast (East Atrium)

SESSION 6: AMO physics

Chair: TBA
8:30am - 9:15amManuel Endres (California Institute of Technology) (invited)
Quantum simulation with alkali and alkaline-earth Rydberg-arrays
9:15am - 9:45amAlex Burgers (California Institute of Technology), Lucas Peng, H. Jeff Kimble
Engineering atom-light interactions in photonic crystal waveguides
9:45am - 10:15amMurray Holland (University of Colorado JILA), Athreya Shankar, John P. Bartolotta, Matthew A. Norcia, Julia R.K. Cline, James K. Thompson, Elena Jordan, Kevin Gilmore, Arghavan Safavi-Naini, Justin G. Bohnet, John J. Bollinger
New frontiers in laser cooling of neutral atoms and trapped ions
10:15am - 10:45amBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 7: Open-system dynamics and simulation

Chair: TBA
10:45am - 11:30amHoward Carmichael (University of Auckland) (invited)
Monitored quantum jumps: The view from quantum trajectory theory
11:30am - 12:00pmKathleen Hamilton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Eugene Dumitrescu, Raphael Pooser
Noisy circuit training of generative models with superconducting qubits
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (Alvarado D)

SESSION 8: Quantum communication

Chair: TBA
1:30pm - 2:15pmErika Andersson (Herriot-Watt University) (invited)
Things you can do with your quantum key distribution setup: signatures and oblivious transfer
2:15pm - 2:45pmKonrad Banaszek (University of Warsaw), Michal Jachura, Marcin Jarzyna, Michal Lipka, Wojciech Wasilewski
Quantum optical fingerprinting without a shared phase reference
2:45pm - 3:15pmJoseph Chapman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Trent Graham, Christopher Zeitler, Paul Kwiat
Time-bin and polarization superdense teleportation for space applications
3:15pm - 3:45pmBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 9a: Simulations in the NISQ era (Alvarado D)

Chair: TBA
3:45pm - 4:15pmNathan Lysne (University of Arizona), Kevin Kuper, Poul Jessen, Pablo Poggi, Karthik Chinni, Ivan Deutsch
What a small-scale, highly-accurate quantum processor can teach us about analog quantum simulation
4:15pm - 4:45pmGopikrishnan Muraleedharan (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Christopher Jackson, Akimasa Miyake, Ivan H Deutsch
Quantum computational supremacy in the sampling of Bosonic random walkers on a one-dimensional lattice
4:45pm - 5:15pmNoah Davis (University of Texas, Austin), Josey Hanish, Antia Lamas-Linares, Brian LaCour
Simulating and evaluating the coherent Ising machine
5:15pm - 5:45pmLucas Kocia (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Maryland), Peter Love
Stationary phase method in discrete Wigner functions and classical simulation of quantum circuits
5:45pm - 6:15pmLukasz Cincio (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Yigit Subasi, Andrew Sornborger, Patrick Coles
Learning the quantum algorithm for state overlap

SESSION 9b: Error mitigation and correction (Alvarado E)

Chair: TBA
3:45pm - 4:15pmBrandon Ruzic (Sandia National Laboratories), Constantin Brif, Grant Biedermann
Characterizing errors in entangled-atom interferometry
4:15pm - 4:45pmBibek Pokharel (University of Southern California), Namit Anand, Benjamin Fortman, Daniel Lidar
Demonstration of fidelity improvement using dynamical decoupling with superconducting qubits
4:45pm - 5:15pmZhang Jiang (Google), Jarrod McClean, Ryan Babbush, Hartmut Neven
Quantum simulation of fermions: geometric locality and error mitigation
5:15pm - 5:45pmVictor V. Albert (California Institute of Technology), R. T. Brierley, Michel H. Devoret, Kasper Duivenvoorden, S. M. Girvin, Alexander Grimm, Liang Jiang, Linshu Li, Shantanu O. Mundhada, Kyungjoo Noh, Philip Reinhold, Chao Shen, Barbara M. Terhal, Steven Touzard, Christophe Vuillot, Dylan J. Young
Characterizing and developing bosonic error-correcting codes
5:45pm - 6:15pmSepehr Nezami (Stanford University), Philippe Faist, Victor V. Albert, Grant Salton, Fernando Pastawski, Patrick Hayden, John Preskill
Continuous symmetries and approximate quantum error correction

SESSION 9c: Quantum information theory and algorithms (Alvarado FGH)

Chair: TBA
3:45pm - 4:15pmMark Wilde (Louisiana State University), Xin Wang (Univ. Maryland)
Exact entanglement cost of quantum states and channels under PPT-preserving operations
4:15pm - 4:45pmFelix Leditzky (University of Colorado JILA), Debbie Leung, Graeme Smith
Dephrasure channel and superadditivity of coherent information
4:45pm - 5:15pmAniruddha Bapat (University of Maryland Joint Quantum Institute), Stephen Jordan
Bang-bang control as a design principle for classical and quantum optimization algorithms
5:15pm - 5:45pmArjendu Pattanayak (Carleton College), Sudheesh Srivastava
Unusual entanglement dynamics in the quantum kicked top
5:45pm - 6:15pmAlexander Meill (University of California San Diego), David A. Meyer, Daniel Copeland
Entanglement properties of quantum random walks
6:20pm - 7:00pmSteering Committee Meeting (Fireplace Room)
7:15pm - 9:30pmBanquet (with Cash Bar) (Alvarado Ballroom, EFGH)

Tuesday Program

7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast (East Atrium)

SESSION 10: Quantum metrology

Chair: TBA
8:30am - 9:15amLee McCuller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), The LIGO laboratory squeezing team (invited)
Improving the sensitivity of Advanced LIGO with squeezed light
9:15am - 9:45amBaochen Wu (University of Colorado JILA), Graham P. Greve Chengyi Luo James K. Thompson
Towards spin-squeezed matter-wave interferometry
9:45am - 10:15amKatherine McCormick (University of Colorado), Jonas Keller, Shaun Burd, David Wineland, Andrew Wilson, Dietrich Leibfried
Sensing near the Heisenberg limit with a trapped-ion mechanical oscillator
10:15am - 10:45amBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 11: Quantum chaos

Chair: TBA
10:45am - 11:30amShohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (invited)
TBA
11:30am - 12:00pmPablo Poggi (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Manuel Muñoz-Arias, Poul Jessen, Ivan Deutsch
Feedback-based simulation of quantum nonlinear dynamics: The Quantum Kicked Top in an ensemble of two-level atoms
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (Alvarado D)

SESSION 12: Semiconductor qubits

Chair: TBA
1:30pm - 2:15pmJason Petta (Princeton University), Xiao Mi, Felix Borjans, Xanthe Croot, Felix Schupp, Monica Benito, Stefan Putz, David Zajac, Jacob Taylor, and Guido Burkard (invited)
Towards microwave assisted spin-spin entanglement
2:15pm - 2:45pmTyler Keating (HRL Laboratories)
Spin-blockade spectroscopy of Si/SiGe quantum dots
2:45pm - 3:15pmBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 13: Quantum characterization and tomography

Chair: TBA
3:15pm - 3:45pmTimothy Proctor (Sandia National Laboratories), Kenneth Rudinger, Robin Blume-Kohout, Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, Erik Nielsen, Kevin Young
Randomized benchmarking of many-qubit devices
3:45pm - 4:15pmKristine Boone (University of Waterloo), Arnaud Carignan-Dugas, Joel J. Wallman, Joseph Emerson
Randomized benchmarking under different gatesets
4:15pm - 4:45pmJohn Gamble (Microsoft Research), Olivia Di Matteo, Chris Granade, Nathan Wiebe
Operational, gauge-free quantum tomography
4:45pm - 5:15pmScott Aaronson (University of Texas, Austin), Guy Rothblum
Gentle measurement of quantum states and differential privacy
5:15pm - 5:30pmBreak (East Atrium)

SESSION 14: New intersections with high energy physics

Chair: TBA
5:30pm - 6:15pmPatrick Hayden (Stanford University) (invited)
TBA

SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Associate Professor
amiyake@unm.edu

SQuInT Local Organizers
Rafael Alexander, Postdoctoral Fellow Chris Jackson, Postdoctoral Fellow

SQuInT Administrator
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850

SQuInT Assistant
Wendy Jay

SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor, CQuIC Director
ideutsch@unm.edu

Tweet About SQuInT 2019!