Program
Full Program | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
LSU SQuInT Event Map
Friday Program
Digital Media Center (Sessions 6-8)
LSU Campus, South Stadium @ East Parker
LSU Campus, South Stadium @ East Parker
Julian C. Miller Hall (Sessions 9a, 9b, 9c)
Corner of Highland and South Stadium
Corner of Highland and South Stadium
7:30am - 8:30am | Breakfast (Lobby) |
SESSION 6: Quantum information theory I (Theatre)Chair: Itay Hen (Southern California) | |
8:30am - 9:15am | Fernando Brandao (IQIM, Caltech) Quantum Gibbs sampling |
9:15am - 9:45am | Dawei Ding (Stanford), Patrick Hayden, and Michael Walter Conditional mutual information of bipartite unitaries and scrambling |
9:45am - 10:15am | Break (Lobby) |
SESSION 7: Quantum optics experiments and Bell-inequality test (Theatre)Chair: Elohim Becerra (CQuIC, New Mexico) | |
10:15am -11:00am | Linda Sansoni (Paderborn) On chip nonlinear quantum devices |
11:00am - 11:30am | Peter Bierhorst (NIST Boulder), Lynden K. Shalm, Alan Mink, Stephen Jordan, Yi-Kai Liu, Andrea Rommal, Scott Glancy, Bradley Christensen, Sae Woo Nam, and Emanuel Knill Experimentally generated random numbers certified by the impossibility of superluminal signaling |
11:30am - 12:00pm | Yong Wan (NIST), T. R. Tan, S. Erickson, P. Bierhorst, D. Kienzler, S. Glancy, E. Knill, D. Leibfried, and D. J. Wineland Chained Bell inequality experiment with high-efficiency measurements |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Buffet (Lobby -- Seating in Rms 1034, 1030, 1014, 1008 A & B, 1004, 1002 and 2nd floor) |
SESSION 8: Quantum optics theory (Theatre)Chair: Pablo Barberis Blostein (Univ. Nacional Autonoma de Mexico) | |
1:30pm - 2:15pm | Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies) Fundamental percolation thresholds for ballistic linear optical quantum computing |
2:15pm - 2:45pm | Leonid Isaev (JILA, NIST, CU Boulder), Y. Lin, B. J. Lester, C. A. Regal, and A. M. Rey Decoherence-free quantum computing in Kondo-coupled optical tweezers |
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Xiaodong Qi (CQuIC, New Mexico), Jongmin Lee, Yuan-Yu Jau, and Ivan H. Deutsch Spin squeezing on nanophotonic waveguides |
3:15pm - 3:45pm | Break (Lobby) |
SESSION 9a: Quantum error correction and prevention (JC Miller Hall, Rm 134)Chair: Todd Brun (Southern California) | |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Theodore Yoder (MIT), Isaac H. Kim The surface code with a twist |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Aleksander Kubica (IQIM, Caltech), Michael Beverland,
Fernando Brandao,
John Preskill and
Krysta Svore Three-dimensional color code thresholds via statistical-mechanical mapping |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Haoyu Qi (Louisiana State), Jonathan Dowling and Lorenza Viola Optimal digital dynamical decoupling for general decoherence via Walsh modulation |
5:15pm - 5:45pm | Ryan Epstein (Northrop Grumman) Protecting quantum information from noise -- a passive approach |
5:45pm - 6:15pm | Sepehr Nezami (Stanford), Patrick Hayden and Grant Salton Quantum error correction of reference frame information |
SESSION 9b: Theoretical tools and analyses (JC Miller Hall, Rm 119)Chair: Travis Scholten (Sandia, CQuIC New Mexico) | |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Christopher Granade (Sydney), Christopher Ferrie, Ian Hincks, Steven Casagrande, Thomas Alexander, Jonathan Gross, Michal Kononenko and Yuval Sanders QInfer: Statistical inference software for quantum applications |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Andrzej Veitia (Oregon), Marcu P. da Silva and Steven van Enk Detecting non-Markovian effects in quantum computing architectures |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Jan Kolodynski (ICFO), M. Oszmaniec, R. Augusiak, C. Gogolin, A. Acin, and M. Lewenstein Random bosonic states for robust quantum metrology |
5:15pm - 5:45pm | Fabricio Toscano (Instituto de Fisica, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brasil ), Wellison P. Bastos and Ruynet L. de Matos Filho Attainability of the quantum information bound in pure state models |
5:45pm - 6:15pm | Gilad Gour (Calgary) Single-shot quantum resource theories |
SESSION 9c: Quantum algorithms and compiling (JC Miller Hall, Rm 232)Chair: Zhihui Wang (NASA Ames) | |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Zhang Jiang (NASA Ames), Eleanor G. Rieffel and Zhihui Wang A circuit-based quantum search algorithm driven by transverse fields |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Ciaran Ryan-Anderson (CQuIC New Mexico, Sandia), Yang Jiao and Ojas Parekh Investigating the quantum approximate optimization algorithm's advantage over classical algorithms |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Lucas Brady (UC Santa Barbara), Wim van Dam Necessary adiabatic run times in quantum optimization |
5:15pm - 5:45pm | Sergey Knysh (NASA Ames) Squeezed state ansatz for quantum Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model and its applications to quantum annealing |
5:45pm - 6:15pm | Martin Roetteler (Microsoft), Thomas Haener and Krysta M. Svore Factoring using 2n+2 qubits with Toffoli based modular multiplication |
6:30pm - 7:00pm | Steering Committee Meeting (The Club The Club at LSU Union Square, LSU Campus, Corner Raphael Semmes and Highland Road -- CDR) |
7:15pm - 9:30pm | Banquet (with Cash Bar) The Club at LSU Union Square LSU Campus, Corner Raphael Semmes and Highland Road |
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Assistant Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
SQuInT Co-Organizer
Mark M. Wilde, Assistant Professor LSU
mwilde@phys.lsu.edu
SQuInT Administrator
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Event Coordinator
Karen Jones, LSU
kjones@cct.lsu.edu
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor
ideutsch@unm.edu