SQuInT 2022 Program
Full Program | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
Thursday Program
7:30 am - 8:20 am | Breakfast, Registration & Conference Check-in |
8:20 am - 8:30 am | Opening Remarks |
SESSION 1: Neutral atoms (Islands Ballroom)Chair: Jonathan King (Atom Computing) | |
8:30 am - 9:15 am | Adam Kaufman (UC Boulder) (invited) Quantum science with microscopically-controlled arrays of alkaline-earth atoms |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Yue-Hui Lu (University of California Berkeley), Emma Deist, Jaquelyn Ho, Mary Kate Pasha, Zhenjie Yan, Johannes Zeiher, Dan Stamper-Kurn Cavity Detection with Single Atom Array |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Pablo Poggi (University of New Mexico), Manuel Muñoz-Arias, Jon Pajaud, Kevin Kuper, Karthik Chinni, Ivan Deutsch, Poul Jessen Period-multiplexing Floquet Time Crystals in spin systems with multi-body interactions |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Break |
SESSION 2: Quantum sensing (Islands Ballroom)Chair: Todd Brun (University Southern California) | |
10:45 am - 11:30 am | Quntao Zhuang (University of Southern California) (invited) Quantum metrology for dark matter search |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Kianna Wan (Stanford University), Robert Lasenby New bounds on adaptive quantum metrology under Markovian noise |
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm | Lunch Buffet |
SESSION 3: Computer science perspective (Islands Ballroom)Chair: Milad Marvian (UNM) | |
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm | Ewin Tang (University of Washington) (invited) Query-optimal estimation of unitary channels in diamond distance |
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm | Austin Daniel (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Akimasa Miyake Adaptive measurement-based quantum computation of classical Boolean functions: Exponential reductions in space-time resources |
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm | Break |
SESSION 4: Quantum algorithms (Islands Ballroom)Chair: Nathan Wiebe (Toronto) | |
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm | Joonho Lee (Google), David R. Reichman, Ryan Babbush, Nicholas C. Rubin, Fionn D. Malone, Bryan O'Gorman, William J. Huggins A path forward for achieving practical quantum advantage in chemistry |
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm | Anirban Chowdhury (Institute for Quantum Computing), Sergey Bravyi, David Gosset, Pawel Wocjan Classical and quantum algorithms for trace estimation |
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm | Burak Sahinoglu (PsiQuantum), Zoe Holmes, Gopikrishnan Muraleedharan, Rolando D. Somma, Yigit Subasi Quantum algorithms from fluctuation theorems: Thermal-state preparation |
SESSION 5: Poster Session (Sierra Nevada Foyer) | |
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Poster Session and Reception (with Cash Bar) |
- Home
- Register for Workshop
- Program
- Submit Your Abstract
- Instructions for Presenters
- Location
- Subscribe to the SQuInT Mailing List
- Code of Conduct
- Past SQuInT Meetings
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Associate Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
SQuInT Co-Organizer
Hartmut Haeffner, Associate Professor, UC Berkeley
hhaeffner@berkeley.edu
SQuInT Administrator
Dwight Zier
d29zier@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Program Committee
Alberto Alonso, Postdoc, UC Berkeley
Philip Blocher, Postdoc, UNM
Neha Yadav, Postdoc, UC Berkeley
Cunlu Zhou, Postdoc, UNM
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor, CQuIC Director
ideutsch@unm.edu