Program
Full Program | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
Monday Program
General Sessions 6, 7, and 8 will be held in Alvarado EFGH
Concurrent Sessions 9a, 9b, and 9c will be held in Alvarado D, Alvarado E, and Alvarado FGH
7:30am - 8:30am | Breakfast (East Atrium) |
SESSION 6: AMO physicsChair: Grant Biedermann | |
8:30am - 9:15am | Manuel Endres (California Institute of Technology) (invited) Quantum simulation with alkali and alkaline-earth Rydberg-arrays |
9:15am - 9:45am | Alex Burgers (California Institute of Technology), Lucas Peng, H. Jeff Kimble Engineering atom-light interactions in photonic crystal waveguides |
9:45am - 10:15am | Murray Holland (University of Colorado JILA), Athreya Shankar, John P. Bartolotta, Matthew A. Norcia, Julia R.K. Cline, James K. Thompson, Elena Jordan, Kevin Gilmore, Arghavan Safavi-Naini, Justin G. Bohnet, John J. Bollinger New frontiers in laser cooling of neutral atoms and trapped ions |
10:15am - 10:45am | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 7: Open-system dynamics and simulationChair: Todd Brun | |
10:45am - 11:30am | Howard Carmichael (University of Auckland) (invited) Monitored quantum jumps: The view from quantum trajectory theory |
11:30am - 12:00pm | Kathleen Hamilton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Eugene Dumitrescu, Raphael Pooser Noisy circuit training of generative models with superconducting qubits |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Buffet (Alvarado D) |
SESSION 8: Quantum communicationChair: F. Elohim Becerra Chavez | |
1:30pm - 2:15pm | Erika Andersson (Herriot-Watt University) (invited) Things you can do with your quantum key distribution setup: signatures and oblivious transfer |
2:15pm - 2:45pm | Konrad Banaszek (University of Warsaw), Michal Jachura, Marcin Jarzyna, Michal Lipka, Wojciech Wasilewski Quantum optical fingerprinting without a shared phase reference |
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Joseph Chapman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Trent Graham, Christopher Zeitler, Paul Kwiat Time-bin and polarization superdense teleportation for space applications |
3:15pm - 3:45pm | Break (East Atrium) |
SESSION 9a: Simulations in the NISQ era (Alvarado D)Chair: Christopher Jackson | |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Nathan Lysne (University of Arizona), Kevin Kuper, Poul Jessen, Pablo Poggi, Karthik Chinni, Ivan Deutsch What a small-scale, highly-accurate quantum processor can teach us about analog quantum simulation |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Gopikrishnan Muraleedharan (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Christopher Jackson, Akimasa Miyake, Ivan H Deutsch Quantum computational supremacy in the sampling of Bosonic random walkers on a one-dimensional lattice |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Noah Davis (University of Texas, Austin), Josey Hanish, Antia Lamas-Linares, Brian LaCour Simulating and evaluating the coherent Ising machine |
5:15pm - 5:45pm | Lucas Kocia (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Maryland), Peter Love Stationary phase method in discrete Wigner functions and classical simulation of quantum circuits |
5:45pm - 6:15pm | Lukasz Cincio (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Yigit Subasi, Andrew Sornborger, Patrick Coles Learning short- and constant-depth algorithms: application to state overlap and entanglement spectroscopy |
SESSION 9b: Error mitigation and correction (Alvarado E)Chair: Jim Harrington | |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Brandon Ruzic (Sandia National Laboratories), Constantin Brif, Grant Biedermann Characterizing errors in entangled-atom interferometry |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Bibek Pokharel (University of Southern California), Namit Anand, Benjamin Fortman, Daniel Lidar Demonstration of fidelity improvement using dynamical decoupling with superconducting qubits |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Zhang Jiang (Google), Jarrod McClean, Ryan Babbush, Hartmut Neven Quantum simulation of fermions: geometric locality and error mitigation |
5:15pm - 5:45pm | Victor V. Albert (California Institute of Technology), R. T. Brierley, Michel H. Devoret, Kasper Duivenvoorden, S. M. Girvin, Alexander Grimm, Liang Jiang, Linshu Li, Shantanu O. Mundhada, Kyungjoo Noh, Philip Reinhold, Chao Shen, Barbara M. Terhal, Steven Touzard, Christophe Vuillot, Dylan J. Young Characterizing and developing bosonic error-correcting codes |
5:45pm - 6:15pm | Sepehr Nezami (Stanford University), Philippe Faist, Victor V. Albert, Grant Salton, Fernando Pastawski, Patrick Hayden, John Preskill Continuous symmetries and approximate quantum error correction |
SESSION 9c: Quantum information theory and algorithms (Alvarado FGH)Chair: Yigit Subasi | |
3:45pm - 4:15pm | Mark Wilde (Louisiana State University), Xin Wang (Univ. Maryland) Exact entanglement cost of quantum states and channels under PPT-preserving operations |
4:15pm - 4:45pm | Felix Leditzky (University of Colorado JILA), Debbie Leung, Graeme Smith Dephrasure channel and superadditivity of coherent information |
4:45pm - 5:15pm | Aniruddha Bapat (University of Maryland Joint Quantum Institute), Stephen Jordan Bang-bang control as a design principle for classical and quantum optimization algorithms |
5:15pm - 5:45pm | Arjendu Pattanayak (Carleton College), Sudheesh Srivastava Unusual entanglement dynamics in the quantum kicked top |
5:45pm - 6:15pm | Alexander Meill (University of California San Diego), David A. Meyer, Daniel Copeland Entanglement properties of quantum random walks |
6:20pm - 7:00pm | Steering Committee Meeting (Fireplace Room) |
7:15pm - 9:30pm | Banquet (with Cash Bar) (Alvarado Ballroom, EFGH) |
- Home
- SQuInT
- Registration
- Program
- Instructions for Presenters
- Survey
- Lodging and Transportation
- Hotel Floor Maps (.pdf)
- Faculty Favorites at Old Town
- Past SQuInT Meetings
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Associate Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
Rafael Alexander, Postdoctoral Fellow
Chris Jackson, Postdoctoral Fellow
SQuInT Administrator
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Assistant
Wendy Jay
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor, CQuIC Director
ideutsch@unm.edu