Program
Full Program | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | All Sessions | Posters | Talks
Saturday Program
7:30am - 8:30am | Breakfast (Mezzanine, Second Floor) |
SESSION 10: Near-term devices and applicationsChair: Michael Nielsen (Y Combinator Research) | |
8:30am-9:15am | Dave Bacon (Google) The exciting and scary world of near term quantum computers |
9:15am-9:45am | Zhihui Wang (NASA - Ames Research Center), Eleanor Rieffel, Stuart Hadfield, Bryan O'Gorman, Nicholas C Rubin, Zhang Jiang, Davide Venturelli Investigations of the quantum alternating operator ansatz or optimization problems with constraints |
9:45am - 10:15am | Break (Mezzanine, Second Floor) |
SESSION 11: Solid-state qubits and cavityChair: Emily Pritchett (HRL Laboratories) | |
10:15am-11:00am | Simon Gustavsson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Fei Yan, Gianluigi Catelani, Jonas Bylander, Jeffrey Birenbaum, David Hover, Danna Rosenberg, Gabriel Samach, Steven J. Weber, Jonilyn L. Yoder, John Clarke, Andrew J. Kerman, Fumiki Yoshihara, Yasunobu Nakamura, Terry P. Orlando, William D. Oliver Dynamical control techniques with superconducting qubits |
11:00am-11:30am | Aaron Jones (HRL Laboratories) Experimental measurement of leakage-error in exchange-only SiGe quantum dot qubits by extending randomized benchmarking |
11:30am-12:00pm | Na Young Kim (University of Waterloo), Haining Pan, K. Winkler, C. Schneider, S. Hoefling Engineered hopping integrals in exciton-polariton quantum simulators |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch Buffet (La Terraza Banquet Room, Third Floor - capacity 140 & Stiha Room capacity 60 w/overflow seating in Mezzanine)) |
SESSION 12: Complexity and many-body problemsChair: Andrew Landahl (Sandia National Laboratories) | |
1:30pm-2:15pm | Shelby Kimmel (Middlebury College) Quantum vs. classical proofs |
2:15pm-2:45pm | Isaac Kim (Stanford University), Brian Swingle Robust entanglement renormalization on a noisy quantum computer |
2:45pm - 3:15pm | Break (Mezzanine, Second Floor) |
SESSION 13: AtomsChair: Poul Jessen (University of Arizona) | |
3:15pm-3:45pm | Jacob Lampen (University of Michigan), Huy Nguyen, Matthew Winchester, Lin Li, Paul Berman, Alex Kuzmich State insensitive trapping for ground and Rydberg atoms |
3:45pm-4:15pm | Matthew Norcia (University of Colorado JILA), Robert Lewis-Swan, Julia Cline, Bihui Zhu, Ana Maria Rey, James Thompson Exchange interactions in a strontium superradiant laser |
4:15pm-4:45pm | Michael Martin (Sandia National Laboratories), Jongmin Lee, Yuan-
Yu Jau, Ivan Deutsch, Grant Biedermann A CPHASE gate between Rydberg‐dressed neutral atoms |
4:45pm-5:15pm | Bharath H. M. (Georgia Institute of Technology), Matthew Boguslawski, Maryrose Barrios, Lin Xin, Michael Chapman Singular loops and their non-Abelian geometric phases in ultracold spin-1 atoms |
5:15pm - 5:30pm | Break (Mezzanine, Second Floor) |
SESSION 14: Panel discussionChair: Carlton Caves (University of New Mexico) | |
5:30pm-6:30pm | Kenneth Brown (Duke University), Isaac Chuang (MIT), Theresa Lynn (Harvey Mudd), Michael Nielsen, (Y Combinator Research) Panel discussion: Progress of quantum information and SQuInT |
- Home
- SQuInT
- Past SQuInT Meetings
- Lodging and Transportation
- Hotel Floor Maps (.pdf)
- Registration
- Submit Your Abstract
- Program
- Instructions for Presenters
SQuInT Chief Organizer
Akimasa Miyake, Assistant Professor
amiyake@unm.edu
SQuInT Co-Organizer
Mark M. Wilde, Assistant Professor LSU
mwilde@phys.lsu.edu
SQuInT Administrator
Gloria Cordova
gjcordo1@unm.edu
505 277-1850
SQuInT Founder
Ivan Deutsch, Regents' Professor
ideutsch@unm.edu