Program
Full Program | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | All Sessions | Posters
Friday Program
7:00am - 8:30am | Breakfast (Fiesta Room) |
SESSION 6: Quantum Computation, Chair: Andrew Landahl (Ballroom) | |
8:30am - 9:15am | Daniel Gottesman, Perimeter Institute Fault-tolerant quantum computation with constant overhead |
9:15am - 9:45am | Krysta Svore, Microsoft Research Efficient Synthesis of Universal Probabilistic Quantum Circuits |
9:45am - 10:15am | Break (Belvedere Foyer) |
SESSION 7: Neutral Atom QIP, Chair: Theresa Lynn (Ballroom) | |
10:15am-11:00am | Dan Stamper-Kurn, University of California, Berkeley Optically measuring and coupling quantum systems in a cavity |
11:00am - 11:30am | Yuan-Yu Jau, Sandia National Laboratories A Platform of Rydberg-Dressed Cesium Atoms for Quantum Control Applications |
11:30am-12:00pm | Kevin Cox, JILA, National Institute of Standards and Technology, and University of Colorado at Boulder Spin Squeezing via Measurement -- a Useful Entanglement Resource |
12:00pm - 1:30pm | Lunch (Bay Grille and Quarter Deck) |
SESSION 8: Quantum Control, Chair: Poul Jessen (Ballroom) | |
1:30pm-2:15pm | Lorenza Viola, Dartmouth College Dissipative quantum state preparation with quasi-local resources |
2:15pm-2:45pm | Tommaso Calarco, University of Ulm Steering many-body quantum dynamics |
2:45pm-3:15pm | Adam Kaufman, University of Colorado at Boulder, JILA Two-particle quantum interference in tunnel-coupled optical tweezers |
3:15pm - 3:45pm | Break (Belvedere Foyer) |
SESSION 9a: Break-out 1, AMO QIP II, Chair: Jae Hoon Lee (Angel Room) | |
3:45pm-4:15pm | Peter Maunz, Sandia National Laboratories Quantum Information Processing in surface electrode ion traps |
4:15pm-4:45pm | Enrique Montano, University of Arizona Quantum control and squeezing of collective spin |
4:45pm-5:15pm | Kai-Mei Fu, University of Washington Hybrid diamond/gallium phosphide photonics for on-chip entanglement generation |
5:15pm-5:45pm | Andrea Alberti, Institut für Angewandte Physik Quantum walks with neutral atoms: from quantum transport phenomena to the falsification of classical trajectory theories |
SESSION 9b: Break-out 2, Tomography and Metrology, Chair: Bryan Eastin (Belvedere Room) | |
3:45pm-4:15pm | Rodney Van Meter, Keio University Distributed Management of Density Matrices |
4:15pm-4:45pm | Itay Hen, University of Southern California Role of classical hardness for quantum annealers |
4:45pm-5:15pm | Kenneth Rudinger, Sandia National Laboratories Hyper-Accurate Gate Set Tomography |
5:15pm-5:45pm | Jonathan Gross, University of New Mexico, Center for Quantum Information and Control On the efficacy of weak measurements for tomography |
SESSION 9c: Break-out 3, Quantum Information Theory, Chair: Ravi Rau (Treasure Room) | |
3:45pm-4:15pm | Mario Berta, Institute for Quantum Information and Matter Caltech Quantum-proof randomness extractors via hierarchies of semidefinite programs |
4:15pm-4:45pm | Grant Allen, University of California, San Diego Polynomial Monogamy Relations |
4:45pm-5:15pm | Jon Yard, Microsoft Quadratic forms in quantum Hall states |
5:15pm-5:45pm | Gilad Gour, Institute for Quantum Science and Technology, University of Calgary The uncertainty principle in the light of quantum information |
7:30pm - 9:30pm | Banquet (Angel/Belvedere/Treasure) |